Search events by keyword:
    
 Or search by sector, event type and location:
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Your search results will automatically update
 Clear all search options
 

Diary Highlights
Call +44 (0) 1462 431385 to advertise


Wednesday 17 January 2018
Diary Search
All | Today | This week
Event news powered by leisureopportunities.com
17 Nov 2017
IAAPA 2017: Brass Ring winners announced

IAAPA has announced its winners for this year’s Brass Ring Awards, recognising a number of companies at the annual IAAPA expo for their achievements in excellence across different parts of the industry.

Among the winners, Disney’s new Avatar attraction won the Judges Choice award, for its Banshee Rookery. For guests visiting Pandora at Animal Kingdom, The Rookery inside the Windtraders retail store is a commercial interactive experience where guest are helped to identify a favourite banshee from among 10 unique styles. Guests can then “adopt” a banshee, which will sit on their shoulder or alternatively on a perch.

Universal Studios Japan picked up a Brass Ring for Live Entertainment Excellence, with its Violin Trio - a world-renowned group of male musicians performing in perfect harmony for visitors to the park.

SeaWorld Orlando was also among this year’s winners, picking up the Brass Ring for Best Live "Edutainment" Show. Called Dolphin Days, the experience replaced the long-running Blue Horizons show - based around tricks and acrobats - earlier this year, with the new more natural show designed to educate audiences about the animals’ personalities.

The Image Award, given to the best exhibit based on booth design, branding, staffing, and overall appeal at IAAPA Attractions Expo, went to waterparks supplier Polin, with the supplier also picking up the award for Booth Size 1,201 and Larger Square Feet, and for Technology Applied to Amusements – Class A.

The full list of winner is included here:

Top Family Entertainment Center (FEC) of the World
International: Dinosaur and I, Eastern European Company, Minsk, Belarus
North America: Big Thrill Factory, Minnetonka, Minnesota, United States

Food and Beverage Excellence

Best New Innovation in Food and Beverage – Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million
"The Stables," Sydney Royal Easter Show, Sydney, Australia

Best New Innovation in Food and Beverage – Annual Attendance More than 1 Million
"BBLz," Hersheypark, Hershey, Pennsylvania, United States; www.hersheypark.com

Best New Menu Item – Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million
"Yas Twister," Yas Waterworld, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

Best New Menu Item – Annual Attendance More than 1 Million
"BBLz," Hersheypark, Hershey, Pennsylvania, United States

Games and Merchandise Excellence

Best Plush – Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million
"Uno the Cougar," Naples Zoo, Naples, Florida, United States

Best Plush – Annual Attendance More than 1 Million
"Frenzy" – Black-tip Reef Shark, Sea World Australia, Queensland, Australia

Best Apparel – Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million
"Night Hunter Eyes Glow in the Dark T-shirt," Africam Safari, Heroica Puebla de Zaragoza, PUE, Mexico

Best Apparel – Annual Attendance More than 1 Million: "Girls Tweety Bird Hooded Sweatshirt," Warner Bros. Movie World Australia, Oxenford, Queensland; www.movieworld.com.au

Best Hard Good Item – Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million: "White Character Mugs," Vana Nava Company Limited, Nong Kae, Thailand; www.vananavahuahin.com

Best Hard Good Item – Annual Attendance More than 1 Million: "DC Comics Super-Villains Heat Changing Mug," Movie World Australia, Queensland, Australia; www.movieworld.com.au

Best Single Display Merchandising: "Basecamp Adventure Display," Skånes Djurpark, Jularp, Sweden; www.skanesdjurpark.se

Best Store Visual Merchandising: "Basecamp Adventure Store," Skånes Djurpark, Höör, Sweden; www.skanesdjurpark.se

Best Game Operation: "Milsons Point," Luna Park Sydney, New South Wales, Australia; www.lunaparksydney.com

Judges Choice: "Disney Avatar Banshee Rookery," Disney's Animal Kingdom, Walt Disney World Resort, Orlando, Florida, United States; www.disneyworld.disney.go.com/destinations/animal-kingdom

Human Resources Excellence

Best Employee Engagement Initiative – Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million: Yas Waterworld, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates; www.yaswaterworld.com

Best Employee Engagement Initiative – Annual Attendance More than 1 Million: Lagoon Amusement Park, Farmington, Utah, United States; www.lagoonpark.com

Best Employee Reward & Recognition Program – Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million: Typhoon Texas, Katy, Texas, United States; www.typhoontexas.com

Best Employee Reward & Recognition Program – Annual Attendance More than 1 Million: Furuvik, Furuvik, Sweden; www.furuvik.se

Best Innovation in a Training Program – Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million: The Green Planet operated by zoOceanarium Group, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates; www.zooceanarium.com

Best Innovation in a Training Program – Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million: Rainbow's End, Auckland, New Zealand; www.rainbowsend.co.nz

Best Innovation in a Training Program – Annual Attendance More than 1 Million: Ocean Park Hong Kong, Ocean Park, Aberdeen, Hong Kong; www.oceanpark.com.hk/en

Live Entertainment Excellence

Best Atmosphere/Street Show Performance/Act: "Violin Trio," Universal Studios Japan, Osaka, Japan; www.usj.co.jp/e/

Best Female Performer: Taryn Kim Deluca, Resorts World Sentosa, Sentosa Island, Singapore; www.rwsentosa.com

Best Male Performer: Tang Kwok Shiu Kenneth, Ocean Park Hong Kong, Ocean Park, Aberdeen, Hong Kong; www.oceanpark.com.hk/en

Best Live "Edutainment" Show: "Dolphin Days," SeaWorld Orlando, Orlando, Florida, United States; www.seaworld.com/orlando/

Best Theatrical Production: Annual Attendance 250,001 – 1 Million: "Magic Romance," SOKOL Entertainment, Wanda Harbin Theme Park, China; www.wanda-group.com

Best Theatrical Production: Annual Attendance 1,000,001 – 2,999,999: "Dance, Dance, Dance: Heartbeat," Hersheypark, Hershey, Pennsylvania, United States; www.hersheypark.com

Best Theatrical Production: Annual Attendance More than 3 Million: "The Voice of an Angel," Universal Studios Japan, Osaka, Japan; www.usj.co.jp/e/

Most Creative Christmas Show: "Mickey's Most Merriest Celebration," Magic Kingdom Park, Walt Disney World Resort, Orlando, Florida, United States; www.disneyworld.disney.go.com/destinations/magic-kingdom

Most Creative Halloween Haunt, Show, or Experience: "March of the Dead," Resorts World Sentosa, Sentosa Island, Singapore; www.rwsentosa.com

Most Creative Multimedia Spectacular: "Eastern Sunrise," Rizhao Olympic Park, China; http://bit.ly/2hjthIL

Most Creative Property-wide Event: Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million: "HalLEOween," Leolandia, Capriate San Gervasio BG, Italy; www.leolandia.it/en/

Most Creative Property-wide Event: Annual Attendance More than 1 Million: "Electric Ocean," SeaWorld San Diego, San Diego, California, United States; www.seaworld.com/san-diego/

Most Creative Show Featuring Animals: "Sea Lion High," SeaWorld Orlando, Orlando, Florida, United States; www.seaworld.com/orlando/

Most Creative Sports/Stunt Show: "Turn it Up," Busch Gardens Tampa, Tampa, Florida, United States; www.buschgardens.com/tampa/

Spirit Award
The Spirit Award is given to the most outstanding person who works behind-the-scenes to support high-quality entertainment value of the nominating attraction.

Karly Pope, Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk, Santa Cruz, California, United States; www.beachboardwalk.com

Excellence in Marketing

Best Digital Marketing Campaign: Europa-Park, Rust, Germany; www.europapark.de/en

Best Integrated Marketing Campaign: Utah's Hogue Zoo, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States; www.hoglezoo.org

Best Outdoor Advertisement: The Florida Aquarium, Tampa, Florida, United States; www.flaquarium.org

Best Public Relations Campaign – Annual Attendance Less than 250,000: Triple Play Family Fun Park, Hayden, Indiana, United States; www.3play.com

Best Public Relations Campaign – Zoos and Aquariums: Africam Safari, Puebla, Mexico; www.africamsafari.com

Best Public Relations Campaign: Annual Attendance 250,000 – 1 Million: Reunion Tower GeO-Deck, Arlington, Texas, United States; www.reuniontower.com

Best Public Relations Campaign – Annual Attendance More than 1 Million: Dollywood, Pigeon Forge, Tennessee, United States; www.dollywood.com

Best Radio or Streaming Audio Commercial – Annual Attendance Less than 250,000: Triple Play Family Fun Park, Hayden, Indiana, United States; www.3play.com

Best Radio or Streaming Audio Commercial – Zoos and Aquariums: Utah's Hogue Zoo, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States; www.hoglezoo.org

Best Radio or Streaming Audio Commercial: Annual Attendance 250,000 – 1 Million: Leolandia, Capriate San Gervasio, Italy; www.leolandia.it/en/

Best Radio or Streaming Audio Commercial – Annual Attendance More than 1 Million: Hersheypark, Hershey, Pennsylvania, United States; www.hersheypark.com

Best Social Media Campaign: Six Flags Over Texas, Arlington, Texas, United States; www.sixflags.com/overtexas

Best Television or Digital Video Commercial – Annual Attendance Less than 250,000: Austin's Park N Pizza, Pflugerville, Texas, United States; www.austinspark.com

Best Television or Digital Video Commercial – Zoos and Aquariums: Columbus Zoo and Aquarium, Powell, Ohio, United States; www.columbuszoo.org

Best Television or Digital Video Commercial: Annual Attendance 250,000 – 1 Million: Furuvik, Furuvik, Sweden; www.furuvik.se

Best Television or Digital Video Commercial – Annual Attendance More than 1 Million: California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, California, United States; www.calacademy.org

Best New Product

Major Ride/Attraction – Class A (Product cost of US$3 million or more)
First Place: MAURER Rides GmbH – Booth 4803, Spike Racing Coaster
Second Place: Intamin Ltd. – Booth 3424, LSM Triple Launch Coaster – Soaring with Dragon

Major Ride/Attraction – Class B (Product cost of less than US$3 million)
First Place: WhiteWater Attractions – Booth 2236, Water Transportation System
Second Place: Extreme Engineering – Booth 3065, The World's Firswt Cart-Less Roller Coaster

Kiddie Ride/Attraction – Class A (Standard Kiddie Ride/Attraction)
First Place: Eurogames SRL – Booth 3667, Beetle Car
Second Place: Tree-Mendous Aerial Adventures – Booth 1373, Nature Trek

Kiddie Ride/Attraction – Class B (Coin-op Kiddie Ride/Attraction)
First Place: Cogan S.R.L. – Booth 1300, Art. 810 Square Bus

Water Park Ride/Attraction – Class A (Product cost of US$2 million or more)
First Place: ProSlide Technology, Inc. – Booth 2259, Double TornadoWAVE™
Second Place: WhiteWater West Industries Ltd. – Booth 2240, Manta 71

Water Park Ride/Attraction – Class B (Product cost of less than US$2 million)
First Place: Aquatic Development Group, Inc. – Booth 2646, Adventure Lagoon
Second Place: Polin Waterparks – Booth 1378, Splash Cabin

Patron Participation Ride/Attraction
First Place: JHB Group, Inc. – Booth 7060, Hero Adventure Trailer
Second Place: UNIS Technology (HK) Ltd. – Booth 631, Omni Arena

Technology Applied to Amusements – Class A (Product or service used by consumers)
First Place: Polin Waterparks – Booth 1378, Splash VR
Second Place: AMEGA Teknoloji Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S. – Booth 1850, Cinecoaster 360 VR

Technology Applied to Amusements – Class B (Product or service used by facilities)
First Place: accesso – Booth 4840, accesso Prism
Second Place: FetchRev – Booth 150, FetchRev

Merchandising and Retail Products
First Place: geckobrands – Booth 2883, Waterproof Phone Tote
Second Place: Two Monkeyz LLC – Booth 4681, Stroller Costumes

Games and Devices – Class A (Arcade and video games and equipment)
First Place: Coastal Amusements, Inc. – Booth 1024, Ice Man
Second Place: Sega Amusements International Ltd. – Booth 1606, Daytona® Championship USA

Games and Devices – Class B (Midway games and equipment)
First Place: Zero Latency PTY LTD – Booth 1675, Engineerium
Second Place: Zero Latency PTY LTD – Booth 1675, Singularity

Shows/Productions, Theatrical Equipment, and Supplies, Displays and Sets

First Place: Falcon's Treehouse, LLC – Booth 2291, Heroes and Legends featuring the U.S. Astronaut Hall of Fame
Second Place: Creative Visions – Booth 2062, Haunted Mine Drop

Services, Equipment, and Supplies
First Place: Smarte Carte, Inc. – Booth 4400, Locker Link 2
Second Place: TrainerTainment L.L.C. – Booth 3227, Business Coaching

Best New Product Concept Award: Major Ride/Attractions
First Place: Dynamic Attractions Ltd. – Booth 1073, The Dynamic All-Terrain Dark Ride
Second Place: Cloward H20 – Booth 467, The Aquaticar™ Experience

Best New Product Concept Award: Other Products/Services
First Place: First Option Software – Booth 3180, YourMapp
Second Place: Vlocker North America LLC – Booth 465, The VLocker Dual Access Ride Locker

Impact Award

The Impact Award recognizes the best new product or service in the amusement parks and attractions industry.
accesso – Booth 4840, accesso Prism

Best Exhibit at IAAPA Attractions Expo

Booth Size 100 – 199 Square Feet
First Place: Oneail FX Studios LLC – Booth 3581
Second Place: Ice Creative Entertainment – Booth 4664

Booth Size 200 – 399 Square Feet
First Place: Imagination Corporation – Booth 980
Second Place: Artistic Contractors, Inc. – Booth 169

Booth Size 400 – 499 Square Feet
First Place: Eleventh Hour – Booth 865
Second Place: L3DFX – Booth 2875

Booth Size 500 – 899 Square Feet
First Place: Weber Group, Inc. – Booth 665
Second Place: Sally Corporation – Booth 2267

Booth Size 900 – 1,200 Square Feet
First Place: Tree-Mendous Aerial Adventures – Booth 1373
Second Place: Sandy Creek Mining Company – Booth 3471

Booth Size 1,201 and Larger Square Feet
First Place: Polin Waterparks – Booth 1378
Second Place: ProSlide Technology – Booth 2259

Image Award
The Image Award is given to the best exhibit based on booth design, branding, staffing, and overall appeal at IAAPA Attractions Expo.

Check back with Attractions Management and AM2 for all the latest breaking news coming from IAAPA 2017.


Back to previous page
11 Jan 2018
Fitness sector leaders set for Madrid training programme
Top executives from the physical activity sector's leading organisations will converge in Madrid, Spain, next month to discuss business issues that will affect the growth of the industry globally.
21 Dec 2017
Birmingham named host city for 2022 Commonwealth Games
Birmingham has officially been named the host of the 2022 Commonwealth Games, beating competition from Kuala Lumpur, Victoria (Canada) and Australia.
20 Dec 2017
Golf leaders to challenge tradition at first Golf Business Innovation Show
The future model for golf clubs and businesses will take centre stage as leaders convene for the inaugural Golf Business Innovation Show in February.
20 Dec 2017
Birmingham set to win bid for 2022 Commonwealth Games
Birmingham is set to be officially announced as the host of the 2022 Commonwealth Games tomorrow (21 December).
13 Dec 2017
Drayson celebrates rise from school drop-out to UK fitness industry's Outstanding Individual of 2017
Danny Drayson has been on a journey from school drop-out to young person development ambassador at Life Leisure – and has now landed Active Training Awards' Outstanding Individual of the Year title along the way.
12 Dec 2017
World Spa Awards winners revealed: Talise Ottoman named best resort spa
The winners of this year’s World Spa Awards have been announced during a gala reception held at the JW Marriott Phu Quoc Emerald Bay resort in Vietnam.
06 Dec 2017
David Adjaye to address race and architecture at Design Miami
David Adjaye will speak on a panel at the 13th annual Design Miami international design fair this afternoon (6 December).
06 Dec 2017
Speakers announced for Forum HOTel&Spa
Tom Bauer, Martin Rhomberg, Roger Allen, Caroline Mahe and Beata Aleksandrowicz have been announced as speakers at next year’s Forum HOTel&Spa conference.
Back to previous page
Diary dates
16-18 Jan 2018
Visitor Attraction Expo
ExCel London Exhibition Centre
London
United Kingdom
16-18 Jan 2018
EAG International
ExCel London Exhibition Centre
London
17-18 Jan 2018
Museum Connections
Porte de Versailles
Paris
France
24-25 Jan 2018
ARCHITECT@WORK - UK
Olympia London
London
United Kingdom
27-29 Jan 2018
International Salon and Spa Expo
Long Beach Convention Center
Long Beach
United States
29-30 Jan 2018
Facilities Management Forum
Radisson Blu Hotel, London Stansted
Stansted
United Kingdom
30 Jan - 01 Feb 2018
Spatex 2018
Ericsson Exhibition Hall, Ricoh Arena
Coventry
United Kingdom
01-04 Feb 2018
CONFEC Red 2018
Mövenpick Hotel Mansour Eddahbi Marrakech
Marrakech
Morocco
05 Feb 2018
SAPCA Annual Conference and Dinner 2018
Chesford Grange Hotel
Kenilworth
United Kingdom
05 Feb 2018
(Technology. Innovation. Design. Experience.) TIDE conference
Hotel Okura
Amsterdam
Netherlands
05-06 Feb 2018
Professional Beauty GCC
The Meydan
Dubai
United Arab Emirates
06-08 Feb 2018
Surface Design Show
Business Design Centre
London
United Kingdom
07 Feb 2018
Occupational Safety & Health Forum
Radisson Blu Hotel, London Stansted
Stansted
United Kingdom
11-14 Feb 2018
Active Living Research Conference 2018
Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity
Banff
Canada
more diary dates
Published by The Leisure Media Company Portmill House, Portmill Lane, Hitchin, Herts SG5 1DJ. Tel: +44 (0)1462 431385 | Contact us | About us | © 2018 Cybertrek Ltd